Sunday, 01 May 2011 03:47

This is one of the award weeks for mystery fiction. The Edgars were announced Thursday, April 28. (See my previous post.)

The winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Prize in the mystery/thriller category is Tom Franklin's Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter. That was announced Friday, April 29.

And the Agatha Awards were announced Saturday, April 30, during the Malice Domestic conference.

The Agatha winners are:

Best Novel - Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny. This was Penny's fourth Agatha in a row.

Best Nonfiction - Agatha Christie's Secret Notebooks by John Curran

Best Children's/Young Adult - The Other Side of Dark by Sarah Smith

Best First Mystery Novel - The Long Quiche Goodbye by Avery Aames

Best Short Story - "So Much in Common" by Mary Jane Maffini, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - Sept./Oct. 2010

Mystery Scene congratulations all the winners

Agatha, La Times Winners
Oline Cogdill
agatha-la-times-winners

This is one of the award weeks for mystery fiction. The Edgars were announced Thursday, April 28. (See my previous post.)

The winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Prize in the mystery/thriller category is Tom Franklin's Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter. That was announced Friday, April 29.

And the Agatha Awards were announced Saturday, April 30, during the Malice Domestic conference.

The Agatha winners are:

Best Novel - Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny. This was Penny's fourth Agatha in a row.

Best Nonfiction - Agatha Christie's Secret Notebooks by John Curran

Best Children's/Young Adult - The Other Side of Dark by Sarah Smith

Best First Mystery Novel - The Long Quiche Goodbye by Avery Aames

Best Short Story - "So Much in Common" by Mary Jane Maffini, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - Sept./Oct. 2010

Mystery Scene congratulations all the winners

Friday, 29 April 2011 05:34

Mystery Writers of America announced the winners of the 2011 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2010, during the 65th Gala Banquet, April 28, 2011 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.

BEST NOVEL

The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton (Minotaur Books)


BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

Rogue Island by Bruce DeSilva (Tom Doherty Associates – Forge Books)


BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Long Time Coming by Robert Goddard (Random House - Bantam)


BEST FACT CRIME

Scoreboard, Baby: A Story of College Football, Crime and Complicity
by Ken Armstrong and Nick Perry (University of Nebraska Press – Bison Original)


BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

Charlie Chan: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and his
Rendezvouz with American History
by Yunte Huang (W.W. Norton)


BEST SHORT STORY

"The Scent of Lilacs" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Doug Allyn (Dell Magazines)


BEST JUVENILE

The Buddy Files: The Case of the Lost Boy by Dori Hillestad Butler (Albert Whitman & Co.)


BEST YOUNG ADULT

Interrogation of Gabriel James by Charlie Price (Farrar, Straus, Giroux Books for Young Readers)


BEST PLAY

The Psychic by Sam Bobrick (Falcon Theatre – Burbank, CA)


BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

“Episode 1” - Luther, Teleplay by Neil Cross (BBC America)


ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

"Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
by Evan Lewis (Dell Magazines)


GRAND MASTER

Sara Paretsky


RAVEN AWARDS

Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore, Forest Park, Illinois
Once Upon A Crime Bookstore, Minneapolis, Minnesota


THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 27, 2011)

The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Edgar Winners for 2010
Oline Cogdill
edgar-winners

Mystery Writers of America announced the winners of the 2011 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2010, during the 65th Gala Banquet, April 28, 2011 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.

BEST NOVEL

The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton (Minotaur Books)


BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

Rogue Island by Bruce DeSilva (Tom Doherty Associates – Forge Books)


BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Long Time Coming by Robert Goddard (Random House - Bantam)


BEST FACT CRIME

Scoreboard, Baby: A Story of College Football, Crime and Complicity
by Ken Armstrong and Nick Perry (University of Nebraska Press – Bison Original)


BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

Charlie Chan: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and his
Rendezvouz with American History
by Yunte Huang (W.W. Norton)


BEST SHORT STORY

"The Scent of Lilacs" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Doug Allyn (Dell Magazines)


BEST JUVENILE

The Buddy Files: The Case of the Lost Boy by Dori Hillestad Butler (Albert Whitman & Co.)


BEST YOUNG ADULT

Interrogation of Gabriel James by Charlie Price (Farrar, Straus, Giroux Books for Young Readers)


BEST PLAY

The Psychic by Sam Bobrick (Falcon Theatre – Burbank, CA)


BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

“Episode 1” - Luther, Teleplay by Neil Cross (BBC America)


ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

"Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
by Evan Lewis (Dell Magazines)


GRAND MASTER

Sara Paretsky


RAVEN AWARDS

Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore, Forest Park, Illinois
Once Upon A Crime Bookstore, Minneapolis, Minnesota


THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 27, 2011)

The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Thursday, 28 April 2011 21:06

The 2011 Arthur Ellis Award Nominees Announced

(Toronto, ON) April 29, 2011 – Crime Writers of Canada (CWC) have announced the nominees for the 28th annual Arthur Ellis Awards, Canada’s premier awards for excellence in crime writing. The 2011 awards are for books and short stories published in 2010. Crime Writers celebrate all facets of the genre, including crime, detective, espionage, mystery, suspense, and thriller, and include fictional or factual accounts of criminal doings and literary works with a criminal theme.

BEST NOVEL
C. B. Forrest, Slow Recoil (RendezVous Crime)
Mike Knowles, In Plain Sight (ECW Press)
Jeffrey Moore, The Extinction Club (Penguin Group)
Louise Penny, Bury Your Dead (Little, Brown UK) -
Michael Van Rooy, A Criminal to Remember (Turnstone Press)

BEST SHORT STORY
Mary Jane Maffini, “So Much in Common” in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
Jas R. Petrin, “In it Up to My Neck” in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine
Jordan McPeek, “The Big Touch” in Thuglit
James Powell, “The Piper's Door” in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
William Deverall, “The Bust” in Whodunit: Sun Media’s Canadian Crime Fiction Showcase

BEST NON-FICTION
Stevie Cameron, On the Farm (Knopf Canada)
Robert Wright, Our Man in Tehran (HarperCollins)
Roy MacGregor, Northern Light: The Enduring Mystery of Tom Thomson and the Woman Who Loved Him (Random House)

BEST JUVENILE/YOUNG ADULT
Allan Stratton, Borderline (HarperCollins)
Alice Kuipers, The Worst Thing She Ever Did (HarperCollins)
Sharee Fitch, Pluto’s Ghost (Doubleday Canada)
Norah McClintock, Victim Rights (Red Deer Press)
Yvonne Prinz, The Vinyl Princess (HarperCollins)

BEST CRIME WRITING IN FRENCH
Jacques Savoie, Cinq secondes (Libre Expression)
Jacques Côté, Dans le quartier des agités (Alire)
Johanne Seymour, Vanités (Libre Expression)
Michel Châteauneuf, La société des pères meurtriers (Vents D'ouest)
Bernard Gilbert, Quand la mort s'invite à la première (Québec Amérique)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Hilary Davidson, The Damage Done (Tom Doherty Associates)
Avner Mandleman, The Debba (Other Press)
Michael McKinley, The Penalty Killing (McClelland & Stewart)
Nicholas Ruddock, The Parabolist (Doubleday)
Chevy Stevens, Still Missing (St. Martin's Press)

UNHANGED ARTHUR (Best Unpublished First Crime Novel)
John Jeneroux, Better Off Dead
Kevin Thornton, Uncoiled
Jayne Barnard, When the Bow Breaks

All the award winners will be announced at the Arthur Ellis Awards Banquet in Victoria, B.C., on June 2, 2011, in the Pender Island Ballroom at the Grand Pacific Hotel.

For additional information please contact:
Melodie Campbell
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For additional information on Crime Writers of Canada and the Arthur Ellis Awards:
www.crimewriterscanada.com

The 2011 Arthur Ellis Award Nominees Announced
Mystery Scene
the-2011-arthur-ellis-award-nominees-announced

The 2011 Arthur Ellis Award Nominees Announced

(Toronto, ON) April 29, 2011 – Crime Writers of Canada (CWC) have announced the nominees for the 28th annual Arthur Ellis Awards, Canada’s premier awards for excellence in crime writing. The 2011 awards are for books and short stories published in 2010. Crime Writers celebrate all facets of the genre, including crime, detective, espionage, mystery, suspense, and thriller, and include fictional or factual accounts of criminal doings and literary works with a criminal theme.

BEST NOVEL
C. B. Forrest, Slow Recoil (RendezVous Crime)
Mike Knowles, In Plain Sight (ECW Press)
Jeffrey Moore, The Extinction Club (Penguin Group)
Louise Penny, Bury Your Dead (Little, Brown UK) -
Michael Van Rooy, A Criminal to Remember (Turnstone Press)

BEST SHORT STORY
Mary Jane Maffini, “So Much in Common” in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
Jas R. Petrin, “In it Up to My Neck” in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine
Jordan McPeek, “The Big Touch” in Thuglit
James Powell, “The Piper's Door” in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
William Deverall, “The Bust” in Whodunit: Sun Media’s Canadian Crime Fiction Showcase

BEST NON-FICTION
Stevie Cameron, On the Farm (Knopf Canada)
Robert Wright, Our Man in Tehran (HarperCollins)
Roy MacGregor, Northern Light: The Enduring Mystery of Tom Thomson and the Woman Who Loved Him (Random House)

BEST JUVENILE/YOUNG ADULT
Allan Stratton, Borderline (HarperCollins)
Alice Kuipers, The Worst Thing She Ever Did (HarperCollins)
Sharee Fitch, Pluto’s Ghost (Doubleday Canada)
Norah McClintock, Victim Rights (Red Deer Press)
Yvonne Prinz, The Vinyl Princess (HarperCollins)

BEST CRIME WRITING IN FRENCH
Jacques Savoie, Cinq secondes (Libre Expression)
Jacques Côté, Dans le quartier des agités (Alire)
Johanne Seymour, Vanités (Libre Expression)
Michel Châteauneuf, La société des pères meurtriers (Vents D'ouest)
Bernard Gilbert, Quand la mort s'invite à la première (Québec Amérique)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Hilary Davidson, The Damage Done (Tom Doherty Associates)
Avner Mandleman, The Debba (Other Press)
Michael McKinley, The Penalty Killing (McClelland & Stewart)
Nicholas Ruddock, The Parabolist (Doubleday)
Chevy Stevens, Still Missing (St. Martin's Press)

UNHANGED ARTHUR (Best Unpublished First Crime Novel)
John Jeneroux, Better Off Dead
Kevin Thornton, Uncoiled
Jayne Barnard, When the Bow Breaks

All the award winners will be announced at the Arthur Ellis Awards Banquet in Victoria, B.C., on June 2, 2011, in the Pender Island Ballroom at the Grand Pacific Hotel.

For additional information please contact:
Melodie Campbell
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For additional information on Crime Writers of Canada and the Arthur Ellis Awards:
www.crimewriterscanada.com