2017 Edgar, Agatha Winners
Oline H. Cogdill

MWA Winners AslanChalom
Mystery Scene
magazine congratulates those who took home an Edgar Award this week, as well as those who were nominated. Each category had terrific nominees.

Given by the Mystery Writers of America, the Edgar Allan Poe Awards honor the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction, and television published or produced in 2016.

The Edgar® Awards were presented to the winners at the 71st gala banquet on April 27, 2017, at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City.

The winners in each category are listed below in bold with two asterisks.

THE EDGAR AWARDS


BEST NOVEL
**Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Grand Central Publishing)

The Ex by Alafair Burke (Harper)
Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Jane Steele by Lyndsay Faye (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
What Remains of Me by Alison Gaylin (William Morrow)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
**Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry (Penguin Books)
Dodgers by Bill Beverly (Crown Publishing Group)
IQ by Joe Ide (Mulholland Books)
The Drifter by Nicholas Petrie (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Dancing With the Tiger by Lili Wright (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
The Lost Girls by Heather Young (William Morrow)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
**Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty (Seventh Street Books)
Shot in Detroit
by Patricia Abbott (Polis Books)
Come Twilight by Tyler Dilts (Thomas & Mercer)
The 7th Canon by Robert Dugoni (Thomas & Mercer)
A Brilliant Death by Robin Yocum (Seventh Street Books)
Heart of Stone by James W. Ziskin (Seventh Street Books)

BEST FACT CRIME
**The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale (Penguin Press)
Morgue: A Life in Death
by Dr. Vincent DiMaio and Ron Franscell (St. Martin’s Press)
The Lynching: The Epic Courtroom Battle That Brought Down the Klan by Laurence Leamer (William Morrow)
Pretty Jane and the Viper of Kidbrooke Lane: A True Story of Victorian Law and Disorder: The Unsolved Murder That Shocked Victorian England by Paul Thomas Murphy (Pegasus Books) While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man's Descent Into Madness by Eli Sanders (Viking Books)



BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
**Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin (Liveright)
Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life
by Peter Ackroyd (Nan A. Talese)
Encyclopedia of Nordic Crime: Works and Authors of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden Since 1967 by Mitzi M. Brunsdale (McFarland & Company)
Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula by David J. Skal (Liveright)

BEST SHORT STORY
**“Autumn at the Automat by Lawrence Block (In Sunlight or in Shadow, Pegasus Books)
“Oxford Girl” by Megan Abbott (Mississippi Noir, Akashic Books)
A Paler Shade of Death by Laura Benedict (St. Louis Noir, Akashic Books)
The Music Room by Stephen King (In Sunlight or in Shadow, Pegasus Books)
The Crawl Space by Joyce Carol Oates (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Dell Magazines)

BEST JUVENILE
**OCDaniel by Wesley King (Paula Wiseman Books)
The Bad Kid by Sarah Lariviere (Simon & Schuster BFYR)
Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand (Simon & Schuster BFYR)
Framed! by James Ponti (Aladdin)
Summerlost by Ally Condie (Dutton BFYR)
Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught (Paula Wiseman Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
**Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (Little, Brown BFYR)

Three Truths and a Lie by Brent Hartinger (Simon Pulse)
The Girl I Used to Be by April Henry (Henry Holt BFYR)
My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier (Soho Teen)
Thieving Weasels by Billy Taylor (Dial Books)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
**“A Blade of GrassPenny Dreadful, Teleplay by John Logan (Showtime)
Episode 1 - From the Ashes of TragedyThe People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Teleplay by Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski (FX Network)
The Abominable BrideSherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss and Steven Moffat (Hartswood Films/Masterpiece)
Episode 1 - Dark RoadVera, Teleplay by Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)
Return 0Person of Interest, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan and Denise The (CBS/Warner Brothers)
The Bicameral Mind” – Westworld, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan and Lisa Joy (HBO/Warner Bros. Television)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
The Truth of the Moment by E. Gabriel Flores (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTERS
Max Allan Collins
Ellen Hart

RAVEN AWARD
Dru Ann Love

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
Neil Nyren

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
**The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd (William Morrow)

The Other Sister by Dianne Dixon (Sourcebooks Landmark)
Quiet Neighbors by Catriona McPherson (Midnight Ink)
Say No More by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge Books)
Blue Moon by Wendy Corsi Staub (William Morrow)

The Charles Todd Award
PJ Parrish

THE AGATHA AWARDS

The Agatha Awards also are one of the top awards for mystery fiction.
The Agatha Awards were presented April 29, 2017, during the Malice Domestic banquet.
The 2016 Agatha Awards will be given for materials first published in the United States by a living author during the calendar year 2016.
Winners in each category were decided by the attendees of Malice Domestic 29.
Congratulations to all the winners, and nominees

The 2016 Agatha Award winners in each category are listed below in bold with two asterisks.

BEST CONTEMPORARY NOVEL
**A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
Body on the Bayou by Ellen Byron (Crooked Lane Books)
Quiet Neighbors by Catriona McPherson (Midnight Ink)
Fogged Inn by Barbara Ross (Kensington)
Say No More by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge Books)

BEST HISTORICAL NOVEL
**The Reek of Red Herrings by Catriona McPherson (Minotaur Books)
Whispers Beyond the Veil by Jessica Estevao (Berkley)
Get Me to the Grave on Time by D.E. Ireland (Grainger Press)
Delivering the Truth by Edith Maxwell (Midnight Ink)
Murder in Morningside Heights by Victoria Thompson (Berkley)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
**The Semester of Our Discontent by Cynthia Kuhn (Henery Press)
Terror in Taffeta by Marla Cooper (Minotaur)
Murder in G Major by Alexia Gordon (Henery Press)
Decanting a Murder by Nadine Nettmann (Midnight Ink)
Design for Dying by Renee Patrick (Forge Books)

BEST NONFICTION
**Mastering Suspense, Structure, and Plot: How to Write Gripping Stories that Keep Readers on the Edge of Their Seats by Jane K. Cleland (Writer's Digest Books)
A Good Man with a Dog: A Game Warden's 25 Years in the Maine Woods by Roger Guay with Kate Clark Flora (Skyhorse Publishing)
Sara Paretsky: A Companion to the Mystery Fiction by Margaret Kinsman (McFarland Books)

BEST SHORT STORY
**"Parallel Play" by Art Taylor in Chesapeake Crimes: Storm Warning (Wildside Press)
"Double Jinx: A Bellissimo Casino Crime Caper Short Story" by Gretchen Archer (Henery Press)
"The Best-Laid Plans" by Barb Goffman in Malice Domestic 11: Murder Most Conventional (Wildside Press)
"The Mayor and the Midwife" by Edith Maxwell in Blood on the Bayou: Bouchercon Anthology 2016 (Down & Out Books)
"The Last Blue Glass" by B.K. Stevens in Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine


BEST CHILDREN/YOUNG ADULT
**The Secret of the Puzzle Box: The Code Busters Club by Penny Warner (Darby Creek)
Trapped: A Mei-hua Adventure by P.A. DeVoe (Drum Tower Press)
Spy Ski School by Stuart Gibbs (Simon & Schuster)
Tag, You're Dead by J C Lane (Poisoned Pen Press)
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos (Balzer & Bray)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Charlaine Harris

POIROT AWARD
Martin Edwards


Photo: MWA 2017 Edgar winners. Photo by Aslan Chalom

Oline Cogdill
2017-04-30 05:15:00